Sunday Drives 2008

Harrow Weald | 20th January | 17th February | 16th March | 6th April | 20th July | 10th August

Chigwell | 27th January | 3rd February | 24th February | 20th April | 11th May | 15th June | 6th July | 17th August | 12th October | 23rd November | 14th December

New Malden | 6th January | 10th February | 9th March | 27th April | 18th May | 22nd June | 13th July | 24th August | 14 September | 5 October | 16 November | 7 December

Northwood | 25th May | 8th June

Swiss Cottage | 21st September | 19th October | 9th November

Drive Cup 2008 | Drive Results from 2005 | Drive Results from 2006 | Drive Results from 2007

Drive Cup winner
3 venues' overall winner


Chigwell - 14 December 2008 (4)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Mike Chappell 4 392 1866 2 Danny Bekhor 3 224 1777 3 Jessica Pratesi 3 131 1520 4 Rachelle Winer 2 69 1672 5 Robert Richland 2 28 1536 6 Priscilla Encarnacion 2 -8 1686 7 Calum Edwards 2 -10 1671 8 George Gruner 2 -62 1562 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 9 Sheila Anderson 2 -66 1541 10 Peter Thomas 2 -67 1557 11 Victoria Kingham 2 -123 1560 12 Diane Pratesi 2 -220 1456 13 Peter Winnick 1 57 1638 14 Kathy Suddick 1 -21 1539 15 Dave Shenkin 1 -25 1608 16 Viv Bishop 1 -299 1338 Highest single game score: 536 by Mike Chappell Highest single word scores: 101 for CONOIDS/BI/OD/MAS by Danny Bekhor Spot Prize winners: round 1: Peter Thomas, BRAISED 76 round 2: Victoria Kingham, CRUMB 42 round 3: Rachelle Winer, AWAREST/AX 92 round 4: Danny Bekhor, SHIVE/SOU 45
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

New Malden - 7 December 2008 (4)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Danny Bekhor 4 449 1921 2 Calum Edwards 4 104 1635 3 Betty Balding 3 201 1462 4 Stuart Solomons 3 131 1709 5 Peter Winnick 3 83 1583 6 Margaret Keegan 3 41 1510 7 June Lovett 3 -44 1263 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 8 Vince Boyle 2 247 1784 9 Jake Berliner 2 209 1642 10 Mike Chappell 2 101 1547 11 Malcolm Shaw 2 58 1622 12 Katy Hewstone 2 13 1444 13 Chrystal Rose 2 -18 1593 14 Priscilla Encarnacion 2 -53 1590 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 15 Margaret Seabrook 1 -61 1398 16 Monica Marden 1 -76 1421 17 Victoria Kingham 1 -165 1517 18 Elizabeth Gurteen 1 -179 1138 19 Angie Andrews 1 -197 1322 20 Dave Shenkin 1 -286 1396 21 Caroline Elliott 1 -324 1326 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 22 Colin Gurteen 0 -234 1060 Highest single game score: 541 by Danny Bekhor Highest single word score: 131 for COHOSTED by Vince Boyle Spot Prize winners: round 1: Mike Chappell, BUMPERS 76 round 2: Dave Shenkin, CARBINES 63 round 3: Maraget Keegan, THING 41 round 4: Colin Gurteen, QUIN 36 Malcolm Shaw, JEAN 36
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Chigwell - 23 November 2008 (4)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Rachelle Winer 4 295 1659 2 Diane Pratesi 3 268 1735 3 Jessica Pratesi 3 166 1597 4 Danny Bekhor 3 107 1675 5 Mike Whiteoak 2 33 1653 6 Sheila Anderson 2 -13 1466 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 7 Peter Thomas 2 -14 1477 8 Mike Chappell 2 -60 1634 9 Jo Holland 1 -113 1244 10 Caroline Elliott 1 -177 1291 11 Mauro Pratesi 1 -273 1352 12 Vince Boyle 0 -219 1477 Highest single game score: 508 by Diane Pratesi Highest single word score: 97 for ENGRAFTS/AWAVE by Rachelle Winer 95 for QUAGS/MA/FAGS/EDS by Danny Bekhor Spot Prize winners: round 1: Danny Bekhor, JAZY 46 round 2: Mike Chappell, FOUTRES 74 round 3: Mauro Pratesi, EMIGRATE 70 round 4: Vince Boyle, ANTBEARS 65
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

New Malden - 16 November 2008 (4)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Mike Chappell 4 301 1626 2 Danny Bekhor 3 365 1697 3 Victoria Kingham 3 291 1598 4 Janet Adams 3 291 1580 5 Monica Marden 3 105 1432 6 Priscilla Encarnacion 3 -29 1556 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 7 Peter Ernest 2 159 1538 8 Dave Shenkin 2 107 1595 9 Mavis Ernest 2 102 1411 10 Vince Boyle 2 55 1549 11 Caroline Elliott 2 32 1383 12 Gertie Roberts 2 28 1360 13 Angela Andrews 2 -51 1469 14 Jake Berliner 2 -83 1395 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 15 Margaret Firmston 2 -102 1364 16 Vera Allen 2 -256 1356 17 Margaret Seabrook 1 -61 1461 18 Elizabeth Terry 1 -73 1327 19 Susan Thorne 1 -92 1323 20 Malcolm Shaw 1 -213 1433 21 Colin Gurteen 1 -436 989 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 22 Elizabeth Gurteen 0 -440 1023 Highest single game score: 531 by Vince Boyle Highest single word score: 85 for BEZANTS/SCAN by Vince Boyle Spot Prize winners: round 1: Margaret Firmston, AVENGER 69 round 2: Vince Boyle, FLITTEST 78 round 3: Mike Chappell, JOTTERS 63 round 4: Malcolm Shaw, LUSTIER 67
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Swiss Cottage - 9 November 2008 (3)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Liz Furness 3 460 1346 2 Danny Bekhor 3 345 1311 3 Andy Strang 3 220 1285 4 Richard Sheridan 3 80 1237 5 Peter Winnick 2 163 1297 6 Jake Berliner 2 145 1231 7 Barry Grossman 2 144 1315 8 Victoria Kingham 2 120 1264 9 Janet Adams 2 119 1163 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 10 Barbara Morris 2 102 1240 11 Calum Edwards 2 82 1304 12 Carol Joahill 2 45 1135 13 Juliette Gimenez 2 -209 930 14 Mauro Pratesi 1 90 1196 15 Viv Bishop 1 -4 1053 16 Eileen Harihara 1 -9 1066 17 Elie Dangoor 1 -18 1211 18 Freda Marcus 1 -22 1139 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 19 Moira Metcalf 1 -57 1026 20 Christopher Howe 1 -93 1077 21 Mike Chappell 1 -113 1070 22 Mel Maltz 1 -172 1107 23 Richard Woodward 1 -185 1040 24 Jean Taylor 1 -202 880 25 Si-Wing Man 1 -427 826 26 David Quint 0 -83 1047 27 Valery Jansen 0 -190 1041 28 Susan Thorne 0 -331 1001 Highest single game score: 532 by Danny Bekhor Highest single word scores: 113 for SLURRIES by Andy Strang 108 for SWIFTED by Barbara Morris 100 for FORAGES/SHALT by Danny Bekhor Spot Prize winners: round 1: Elie Dangoor, BUNIONS 70 round 2: Freda Marcus, SCOUTED/SNAKED 81 round 3: none claimed
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Swiss Cottage - 19 October 2008 (3)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Barry Grossman 3 613 1452 2 George Gruner 3 262 1310 3 Elie Dangoor 3 249 1311 4 Richard Sheridan 3 153 1307 5 Norma Galley 2 223 1219 6 Peter Winnick 2 213 1271 7 Peter Thomas 2 184 1276 8 Mike Chappell 2 88 1285 9 Chrystal Rose 2 75 1302 10 Malcolm Shaw 2 36 1142 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 11 Mauro Pratesi 2 31 1125 12 Priscilla Encarnacion 2 22 1232 13 Carol Joahill 2 -40 1019 14 Calum Edwards 2 -95 1120 15 Danny Bekhor 1 115 1235 16 Victoria Kingham 1 113 1175 17 David Holmes 1 56 1211 18 Jessica Pratesi 1 -4 1169 19 Ruth MacInerney 1 -55 1108 20 Mel Maltz 1 -73 1081 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 21 Caroline Elliott 1 -127 1067 22 Philippa Morris 1 -201 986 23 Mike Messenger 1 -242 948 24 Christopher Howe 1 -276 1096 25 Viv Bishop 0 -131 1068 26 Reg Dendy 0 -268 1025 27 Valery Jansen 0 -308 989 28 Simon Rosenstone 0 -613 662 Highest single game score: 531 by Chrystal Rose Highest single word scores: 140 for PENNANTS by Philippa Morris 100 for EXAMINES by Priscilla Encarnacion Longest word played: TRAINING was on the board and Valery Jansen added DIS to make DISTRAINING Spot Prize winners: round 1: Mel Maltz, ZAIRE 48 round 2: Caroline Elliott, LOFTIER 95 round 3: Malcolm Shaw, TERRAIN 90
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Chigwell - 12 October 2008 (4)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Ruth MacInerney 4 352 1725 2 Danny Bekhor 3 333 1610 3 Diane Pratesi 3 84 1487 4 Mauro Pratesi 3 -41 1474 5 Len Edwards 2 146 1501 6 Victoria Kingham 2 96 1669 7 Jessica Pratesi 2 96 1441 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 8 Dave Shenkin 2 -13 1580 9 Peter Winnick 2 -65 1625 10 Mike Chappell 2 -138 1486 11 Calum Edwards 1 -85 1544 12 Philippa Morris 1 -130 1499 13 Caroline Elliott 1 -291 1217 14 Helen Sandler 0 -344 1296 Highest single game score: 502 by Victoria Kingham Highest single word scores: 128 for ENTOZOAN by Calum Edwards 100 for HOGTIES by Peter Winnick Spot Prize winners: round 1: Victoria Kingham, DEWIEST 79 round 2: Len Edwards, FLED/DAIS 41 round 3: Mauro Pratesi, DEVIANT/ED 81 round 4: Helen Sandler, SUPER 33
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

New Malden - 5 October 2008 (3)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Pam Windsor 3 171 1230 2 Priscilla Encarnacion 2 299 1322 3 Calum Edwards 2 235 1311 4 Danny Bekhor 2 222 1179 5 Ann Clark 2 57 1163 6 Shirley Cave 2 13 1089 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 7 Andy Strang 1.5 -36 1196 8 Susan Thorne 1 -48 1113 9 Betty Balding 1 -76 1089 10 Marion Earp 1 -267 1088 11 Gertie Roberts 0.5 -283 985 12 Elizabeth Terry 0 -287 980 Highest single game score: 524 by Calum Edwards Highest single word score: 86 for BEDSONIA played in the game between Marion Earp and Calum Edwards Spot Prize winners: round 1: Priscilla Encarnacion, HASTENED 64 round 2: Ann Clark, FUNDERS 79 round 3: Calum Edwards, OLEATES 74
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Swiss Cottage - 21 September 2008 (3)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Mauro Pratesi 3 285 1288 2 Peter Winnick 3 260 1478 3 Calum Edwards 3 239 1270 4 Victoria Kingham 3 94 1209 5 Danny Bekhor 2 255 1365 6 Sandie Simonis 2 210 1273 7 Elie Dangoor 2 197 1321 8 David Shenkin 2 177 1241 9 Jake Berliner 2 132 1205 10 Jessica Pratesi 2 93 1251 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 11 Vince Boyle 2 43 1227 12 Janet Adams 2 -79 1075 13 Christopher Howe 2 -124 1045 14 Richard Woodward 1 158 1198 15 Ruth MacInerney 1 58 1157 16 Barry Grossman 1 20 1324 17 Peter Thomas 1 -16 1123 18 Olakunle Ajayi 1 -49 1124 19 Susan Thorne 1 -96 1088 20 Jitendra Talwar 1 -113 1074 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 21 Chrystal Rose 1 -127 1090 22 Charlie Fernandes 1 -174 1092 23 Malcolm Shaw 1 -180 992 24 Viv Bishop 1 -210 1058 25 Richard Sheridan 1 -312 1031 26 Collin St Hill 0 -197 1042 27 Barbara Morris 0 -209 1049 28 Schuyla de Curtis 0 -335 907 Highest single game score: 556 by Danny Bekhor Highest single word scores: 131 for CORELATE by Peter Winnick 116 for DIETARY by Barry Grossman 104 for CONFEST by Peter Winnick 102 for WILDINGS by Jitendra Talwar 101 for OXIDANTS by Elie Dangoor 99 for KABELJOU by Barry Grossman Spot Prize winners: round 1: Barry Grossman, WEDGERS* 82 *not challenged but SWEDGER is allowed round 2: Richard Sherdian, LOONIER/VINAL 74 round 3: Elie Dangoor, MEANDER 88= Vince Boyle, PINNERS 88=
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

New Malden - 14 September 2008 (3)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Margaret Firmston 3 256 1265 2 Ruth MacInerney 3 247 1207 3 Danny Bekhor 2 326 1255 4 Jake Berliner 2 226 1195 5 Peter Ernest 2 180 1027 6 Stuart Solomons 2 104 1199 7 Dave Shenkin 2 -39 1138 8 Chrystal Rose 2 -43 1132 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 9 Malcolm Shaw 1 32 1039 10 Pam Windsor 1 14 1140 11 Mavis Ernest 1 11 967 12 Caroline Elliott 1 -71 1001 13 Elizabeth Terry 1 -115 1063 14 Ann Clark 1 -168 1055 15 Margaret Seabrook 0 -238 1006 16 Tim Reid 0 -722 558 Highest single game score: 486 by Caroline Elliott Highest single word score: 102 for RESIZED played in the game between Margaret Frimston and Ann Clark Spot Prize winners: round 1: Jake Berliner, TUMMY 32 round 2: Ann Clark, KEY 36 round 3: Danny Bekhor, CROSSED 87
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

New Malden - 24 August 2008 (3)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Danny Bekhor 3 265 1347 2 Elizabeth Terry 3 229 1112 3 Ruth MacInerney 2 409 1348 4 Priscilla Encarnacion 2 318 1396 5 Vince Boyle 2 135 1171 6 Ann Clark 2 67 1224 7 Susan Thorne 1.5 101 1168 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 8 Margaret Firmston 1.5 8 1246 9 Malcolm Shaw 1 -42 1069 10 Gertie Roberts 1 -63 964 11 Pam Windsor 1 -118 1065 12 Margaret Seabrook 1 -254 944 13 Lynne Murray 0 -358 849 14 Tim Reid 0 -697 704 Highest single game score: 628 by Ruth MacInerney Ruth MacInerney's 628-177 win in round two almost claimed back the highest single game spread (+451) record she held for ten years until Danny Bekhor took it earlier in January this year with +486. Highest single word score: 149 for TYRAMINE by Danny Behkor Spot Prize winners: round 1: Ann Clark, CLATTER 74 round 2: Priscilla Encarnacion, OAK/KA/OB 48 round 3: Susan Thorne, CUM 29
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Chigwell - 17 August 2008 (4 games)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Calum Edwards 4 298 1741 2 Danny Bekhor 3 486 1858 3 Peter Winnick 3 205 1762 4 Jessica Pratesi 3 164 1481 5 Chrystal Rose 3 97 1630 6 Vince Boyle 3 33 1571 7 Mike Chappell 2 209 1706 8 Diane Pratesi 2 136 1751 9 Ruth MacInerney 2 83 1675 10 Victoria Kingham 2 30 1516 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 11 Jake Berliner 2 -49 1564 12 Dave Shenkin 2 -71 1620 13 Mike Whiteoak 2 -130 1545 14 Caroline Elliott 2 -201 1427 15 Rachelle Winer 1 -76 1440 16 Jo Holland 1 -157 1480 17 Sheila Anderson 1 -203 1337 18 Barbara Morris 1 -211 1448 19 Helen Sandler 1 -300 1230 20 Philippa Morris 0 -343 1379 Nearest to 4 game average total score (1558): 1564 by Jake Berliner Highest losing game score: 455 by Diane Pratesi Highest single game score: 517 by Danny Bekhor Highest single word scores: 140 for THRILLER by Sheila Anderson 115 for HERNIAS by Dave Shenkin Spot Prize winners: round 1: Mike Whiteoak, TOURNEY/PITHY 76 round 2: Danny Bekhor, LONICERA 68 round 3: Barbara Morris, SCATTER/HUNTS 74 round 4: Peter Winnick, FATTENS 78
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Harrow Weald - 10 August 2008 (3)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Barbara Morris 3 201 1168 2 Ruth MacInerney 2 185 1215 3 Danny Bekhor 2 49 1206 4 Len Edwards 2 -15 1142 5 Sandie Simonis 1 41 1092 6 Jake Berliner 1 -34 1071 7 Calum Edwards 1 -137 1045 8 Jitendra 0 -270 871 Highest single game score: 480 by Ruth MacInerney Highest single word score: 79 for DINGOES by Calum Edwards Spot Prize winners: round 1: Barbara Morris, ZEL 36 round 2: Jake Berliner, SETLINE 74 round 3: Sandie Simonis, UNITIES 76
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Harrow Weald - 20 July 2008 (3)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Paloma Raychbart 3 347 1331 2 Priscilla Encarnacion 3 332 1338 3 Barbara Morris 2 220 1298 4 Danny Bekhor 2 187 1244 5 Calum Edwards 2 143 1261 6 Ruth MacInerney 2 139 1178 7 Peter Winnick 2 -33 1213 8 Victoria Kingham 2 -134 1064 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 9 Dave Shenkin 1 90 1239 10 Caroline Elliott 1 -80 1064 11 Sandie Simonis 1 -92 1052 12 Mauro Pratesi 1 -121 1129 13 Jessica Pratesi 1 -128 1127 14 Jake Berliner 1 -151 1034 15 Len Edwards 0 -119 1149 16 Jay Talwar 0 -600 747 Highest single game score: 475 by Barbara Morris Highest single word score: 104 for DIOXANE by Calum Edwards Words that have a common combination: DIOXANE by Calum Edwards CODEINA by Barbara Morris SODAINE by Calum Edwards Spot Prize winners: round 1: Paloma Raychbart, ICEBOAT 78 round 2: Calum Edwards, SODAINE 80 round 3: Barbara Morris, GUINEAS/SHOE 65
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

New Malden - 13 July 2008 (3)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Peter Thomas 3 230 1306 2 Ruth MacInerney 3 172 1298 3 Danny Bekhor 2 283 1317 4 Margaret Firmston 2 181 1271 5 Elizabeth Terry 2 138 1271 6 Mike Chappell 2 25 1161 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 7 Shirley Cave 1 169 1178 8 Priscilla Encarnacion 1 87 1172 9 Susan Thorne 1 -112 1085 10 Calum Edwards 1 -242 1115 11 Vince Boyle 0 -179 1102 12 Tim Reid 0 -752 586 Highest single game score: 511 by Danny Bekhor Highest single word score: 103 for AVISING/KENOS by Calum Edwards Spot Prize winners: round 1: Elizabeth Terry, ZINCED 56 round 2: Vince Boyle, HYOID 48 round 3: Peter Thomas, CUM 29
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Chigwell - 6 July 2008 (3)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Dave Shenkin 3 362 1379 2 Vincent Boyle 2 177 1242 3 Calum Edwards 2 171 1272 4 Peter Thomas 2 102 1226 5 Priscilla Encarnacion 2 101 1246 6 Diane Pratesi 2 88 1218 7 Mike Chappell 2 -6 1245 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 8 Jessica Pratesi 1 148 1249 9 Mauro Pratesi 1 -48 1074 10 Chrystal Rose 1 -113 1076 11 Jake Berliner 1 -196 1082 12 Danny Bekhor 1 -215 1117 13 Stella Magnus 1 -426 942 14 Derek Bower 0 -145 1100 Highest single game score: 512 by Calum Edwards Highest single word scores: 88 for ANTISEX by Jessica Pratesi 88 for ICKIEST by Diane Pratesi Spot Prize winners: round 1: Mike Chappell, FEZ 30 round 2: Calum Edwards, TINNERS/EEL/RAI/SUP 70 round 3: Danny Bekhor, ARKITES/WETS 75
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

New Malden - 22 June 2008 (3)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Mike Chappell 3 235 1352 2 Danny Bekhor 3 232 1280 3 Dave Shenkin 2 290 1212 4 Peter Thomas 2 221 1343 5 Sheila Green 2 201 1330 6 Vincent Boyle 2 105 1254 7 Ruth MacInerney 2 67 1287 8 Margaret Firmston 2 20 1162 9 Susan Thorne 2 -32 1075 10 Mavis Ernest 2 -106 1013 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 11 Pamela Windsor 1 -27 1154 12 Peter Ernest 1 -45 1083 13 Caroline Elliott 1 -58 1139 14 Malcolm Shaw 1 -72 1155 15 Priscilla Encarnacion 1 -78 1135 16 Colin Parker 1 -92 1124 17 Ron Hendra 1 -106 1077 18 Margaret Seabrook 1 -251 959 19 Stuart Solomons 0 -218 1042 20 Elizabeth Terry 0 -286 970 Highest single game score: 497 by Peter Thomas Highest single word score: 115 for ADJURES by Malcolm Shaw Spot Prize winners: round 1: Ron Hendra, TOILETS 69 round 2: Peter Thomas, VOTARIES 86 round 3: Peter Ernest, SHOEING 82
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Chigwell - 15 June 2008 (3)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Sheila Anderson 3 141 1164 2 Peter Winnick 3 138 1276 3 Mike Whiteoak 2 195 1342 4 Danny Bekhor 2 167 1265 5 Victoria Kingham 2 85 1213 6 Barbara Morris 2 9 1066 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 7 Caroline Elliott 1 208 1128 8 Rachelle Winer 1 94 1174 9 Mauro Pratesi * 1 51 754 10 Jake Berliner 1 -105 1097 11 Chrystal Rose ** 0 -122 315 12 Jo Holland 0 -253 924 13 Natasha Pratesi 0 -608 708 ** played in round three * played in rounds one and two Highest single game score: 498 by Mike Whiteoak Highest single word score: 99 for ZITS/DIMPS by Mauro Pratesi Spot Prize winners: round 1: Danny Bekhor, HALLOAS 73 round 2: Victoria Kingham, ZOON 39 round 3: Barbara Morris, PUDGIER/GORE 79
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Northwood - 8 June 2008 (3)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Sandie Simonis 3 671 1575 2 Mike Chappell 2 87 1249 3 Mauro Pratesi 2 61 1119 4 Barbara Morris 2 -27 1137 5 Danny Bekhor 2 -126 1127 6 Vince Boyle 1 37 1159 7 Len Edwards 1 -38 1091 8 Calum Edwards 1 -44 1167 9 David Shenkin 1 -321 985 10 Jessica Pratesi 0 -300 992 Highest single game score: 556 by Sandie Simonis Highest single word score: 113 for ETERNALS by Mike Chappell Spot Prize winners: not awarded for this drive
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Northwood - 25 May 2008 (3)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Sandie Simonis 3 378 1303 2 Jake Berliner 3 284 1291 3 Danny Bekhor 3 132 1200 4 Vince Boyle 2 218 1265 5 Mauro Pratesi 2 216 1242 6 Dave Shenkin 2 210 1266 7 Ruth MacInerney 2 49 1220 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 8 Janet Adams 2 12 1135 9 Peter Winnick 2 -16 1050 10 Chrystal Rose 2 -48 1137 11 Jessica Pratesi 1 127 1140 12 David Holmes 1 113 1289 13 Len Edwards 1 -27 1090 14 Calum Edwards 1 -38 1165 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 15 Victoria Kingham 1 -107 1185 16 Caroline Elliott 1 -150 924 17 Vivienne Bishop 1 -156 934 18 Mike Chappell ** 0 -84 360 19 Peter Thomas 0 -173 1108 20 Emma Sirius 0 -436 748 21 Brenda Young * 0 -504 602 ** played in round one * played in rounds two and three Highest single game score: 649 by David Holmes Highest single word score: 167 for UNPICKED by David Holmes Spot Prize winners: round 1: Victoria Kingham, TENNERS 64 round 2: Danny Bekhor, ESTATED 85 round 3: David Holmes, UNPICKED 167
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

New Malden - 18 May 2008 (3)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Victoria Kingham 3 437 1443 2 Colin Parker 3 333 1314 3 Peter Winnick 3 164 1194 4 Danny Bekhor 2 384 1352 5 Priscilla Encarnacion 2 234 1314 6 Calum Edwards 2 142 1251 7 Vince Boyle 2 141 1155 8 Theo Kumi 2 100 1199 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 9 Ruth MacInerney 2 7 1100 10 Len Edwards 2 -24 1141 11 Margaret Seabrook 2 -141 1132 12 Dave Shenkin 1 -14 1107 13 Susan Thorne 1 -49 1198 14 Margaret Firmston 1 -66 1097 15 Elizabeth Terry 1 -87 1024 16 Paloma Raychbart 1 -171 1059 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 17 Caroline Elliott 1 -182 975 18 Gertie Roberts 1 -250 988 19 Pamela Windsor 1 -276 1067 20 Peter Ernest 0 -110 1070 21 Mavis Ernest 0 -226 1168 22 Barbara Morris 0 -346 1075 Highest single game score: 595 by Victoria Kingham Highest single word score: 80 for BRAWLING by Barbara Morris Spot Prize winners: round 1: Peter Ernest, FEZ 30 round 2: Danny Bekhor, GOURDES 76 round 3: Not claimed
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Chigwell - 11 May 2008 (3)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Mike Chappell 3 304 1334 2 Jessica Pratesi 3 168 1186 3 Barbara Morris 2 152 1213 4 Sanmi Odelana 2 118 1192 5 Jake Berliner 2 77 1270 6 Peter Thomas 2 52 1244 7 Danny Bekhor 2 45 1215 8 Ruth MacInerney 2 -214 1072 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 9 Jo Holland 1 -3 1103 10 Paloma Raychbart 1 -11 1257 11 Mauro Pratesi 1 -39 1226 12 Diane Pratesi 1 -54 1114 13 Victoria Kingham 1 -84 1109 14 Peter Winnick 1 -143 1086 15 Stella Magnus 0 -113 1137 16 Sheila Anderson 0 -255 951 Highest single game score: 507 by Mike Chappell Highest single word scores: 122 for BOLIVARS by Paloma Raychbart 104 for MOITHERS by Jake Berliner Spot Prize winners: round 1: Peter Thomas, MISTING 73 round 2: Victoria Kingham, REFINES 78 round 3: Mauro Pratesi, SPLINTER 83
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

New Malden - 27 April 2008 (3)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Mike Chappell 3 266 1315 2 Stuart Solomons 3 245 1282 3 Danny Bekhor 2 183 1286 4 Vince Boyle 2 113 1134 5 Elizabeth Terry 2 81 1126 6 Jake Berliner 2 79 1212 7 Ann Clark 2 78 1097 8 Calum Edwards 2 48 1188 9 Caroline Elliott 2 -19 1073 10 Peter Thomas 2 -32 1036 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 11 Gertie Roberts 2 -45 1082 12 Mavis Ernest 1 -43 1100 13 Matthew Tiller 1 -43 1020 14 Dave Shenkin 1 -70 1191 15 Peter Ernest 1 -84 1020 16 Pamela Windsor 1 -152 1057 17 Malcolm Shaw 1 -226 1065 18 Margaret Seabrook 0 -54 1057 19 Susan Thorne 0 -62 1060 20 Ruth MacInerney 0 -263 1088 Highest single game score: 464 by Mike Chappell Highest single word scores: 149 for SMARTING by Mike Chappell 122 for STARLING by Mavis Ernest Spot Prize winners: round 1: Margaret Seabrook, QUANT 48 round 2: Dave Shenkin, SALICINE 64 round 3: Calum Edwards, DRAP/AWE/PIT 75
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Chigwell - 20 April 2008 (3)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Diane Pratesi 3 315 1261 2 Jessica Pratesi 2.5 89 1128 3 Paloma Raychbart 2.5 44 1201 4 Mike Whiteoak 2 110 1285 5 Mike Chappell 2 102 1174 6 Sheila Anderson 2 102 1075 7 Danny Bekhor 2 58 1213 8 Calum Edwards 2 37 1110 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 9 Jake Berliner 1 33 1119 10 Jo Holland 1 11 1137 11 Ruth MacInerney 1 -26 1142 12 Stella Magnus 1 -177 1106 13 Barbara Morris 1 -202 1074 14 Rachelle Winer 1 -232 1015 15 Mauro Pratesi 0 -113 1036 16 Caroline Elliott 0 -151 1092 Highest single game score: 492 by Stella Magnus Highest single word score: 122 for ASSIGNS by Stella Magnus Spot Prize winners: round 1: Calum Edwards, COLLIERY 69 round 2: Ruth MacInerney, SHINGLE 78 round 3: Danny Bekhor, EPITOMISE 98
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Harrow Weald - 6 April 2008 (3)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Ruth MacInerney 3 237 1332 2 Danny Bekhor 2 240 1280 3 Paloma Raychbart 2 146 1344 4 Vince Boyle 2 118 1228 5 Jessica Pratesi 2 110 1180 6 Mike Chappell 2 24 1145 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 7 Barbara Morris 2 -65 1104 8 Dave Shenkin 1 -30 1219 9 Mauro Pratesi 1 -52 1064 10 Priscilla Encarnacion 1 -223 1008 11 Jake Berliner 0 -175 976 12 Vivienne Bishop 0 -330 965 Highest single game score: 477 by Paloma Raychbart Highest single word score: 93 for DEAREST/JIVED by Jessica Pratesi Spot Prize winners: round 1: Barbara Morris, OUTBEARS 70 round 2: Paloma Raychbart, PERINEAL 65 round 3: Barbara Morris! BRUISING 89 (Mauro Pratesi GRANDER 69)
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Harrow Weald - 16 March 2008 (3)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Ruth MacInerney 3 189 1172 2 Danny Bekhor 3 180 1345 3 Jessica Pratesi 2 430 1304 4 Calum Edwards 2 317 1462 5 Barry Grossman 2 262 1393 6 Charlie Fernandes 2 -40 1068 7 Vince Boyle 2 -41 1116 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 8 Sandie Simonis 1 121 1203 9 Barbara Morris 1 -88 1002 10 Jake Berliner 1 -164 1018 11 Len Edwards 1 -250 1073 12 Caroline Elliott 1 -266 1019 13 Paloma Raychbart 0 -301 1074 14 Vivienne Bishop 0 -349 958 Highest single game score: 552 by Calum Edwards Worthy word played: BIUNIQUE by Vince Boyle GALTONIA by Danny Bekhor WASTRIFE by Barry Grossman Spot Prize winners: round 1: Jessica Pratesi, SHARING 76 round 2: Barbara Morris, SELLING/SI/EN/LO 65 round 3: Calum Edwards, PARENTED 94 was also the highest word score recorded
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

New Malden - 9 March 2008 (3)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Peter Thomas 3 343 1349 2 Vince Boyle 3 312 1360 3 Paloma Raychbart 2 282 1411 4 Calum Edwards 2 221 1355 5 Jake Berliner 2 119 1220 6 Caroline Elliott 2 -9 1109 7 Mike Chappell 2 -65 1235 8 Margaret Seabrook 2 -75 1130 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 9 Danny Bekhor 1 94 1240 10 Victoria Kingham 1 -48 1195 11 Susan Thorne 1 -126 1088 12 Barbara Morris 1 -163 1150 13 Pam Windsor 1 -172 1106 14 Ann Clark 1 -204 1054 15 Margaret Firmston 0 -254 1000 16 Ann Best 0 -255 912 Highest single game score: 540 by Peter Thomas Highest single word scores: 89 for RETINOL by Peter Thomas and TWANGED also by Peter Thomas Spot Prize winners: round 1: Paloma Raychbart, DOULEIA 70 round 2: Calum Edwards, NORTENA 69 round 3: Susan Thorne, REMOVES 75
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Chigwell - 24 February 2008 (3)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Rachelle Winer 3 320 1256 2 Peter Winnick 3 176 1315 3 Paloma Raychbart 2 307 1267 4 Mike Whiteoak 2 111 1202 5 George Gruner 2 104 1231 6 Ruth MacInerney 2 54 1259 7 Diane Pratesi 2 42 1224 8 Jessica Pratesi 2 12 1100 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 9 Jake Berliner 1 60 1198 10 Mauro Pratesi 1 -53 1135 11 Dave Shenkin 1 -121 1078 12 Caroline Elliott 1 -125 1045 13 Victoria Kingham 1 -147 1102 14 Calum Edwards 1 -237 1004 15 Sheila Anderson 0 -235 939 16 Danny Bekhor 0 -268 1013 Highest single game score: 532 by Paloma Raychbart Highest single word scores: 90 for OBLATES by Jake Berliner and GOONEY by Ruth MacInerney Spot Prize winners: round 1: Ruth MacInerney, POXIEST/PROGS 73 round 2: Jake Berliner, EARNERS/NAE/PA 78 round 3: Dave Shenkin, DOGEY 36
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Harrow Weald - 17 February 2008 (3)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Danny Bekhor 3 183 1248 2 Mike Chappell 3 162 1258 3 Sandie Simonis 2 271 1261 4 Vince Boyle 2 169 1262 5 Paloma Raychbart 2 110 1197 6 Mauro Pratesi 2 105 1197 7 Priscilla Encarnacion 2 13 1135 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 8 Jessica Pratesi 1 26 1219 9 Victoria Kingham 1 -53 1123 10 Charlie Fernandes 1 -70 1161 11 Barbara Morris 1 -73 1166 12 Peter Winnick 1 -258 1066 13 Vivienne Bishop 0 -277 1020 14 Caroline Elliott 0 -308 971 Highest single game score: 483 by Barbara Morris Highest single word score: 90 OZONISE by Sandie Simonis Spot Prize winners: round 1: Jessica Pratesi, FEUDS 26 round 2: Barbara Morris, OUTFIRED 76 round 3: Mauro Pratesi, MY/KY 32
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

New Malden - 10 February 2008 (3)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Stuart Solomons 3 182 1156 2 Jake Berliner 3 181 1269 3 Gertie Roberts 2 143 1233 4 Danny Bekhor 2 127 1085 5 Priscilla Encarnacion 2 87 1251 6 Malcolm Shaw 2 -149 1074 7 Shirley Cave 1.5 19 1128 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 8 Ruth MacInerney 1 70 1193 9 Mavis Ernest 1 37 1166 10 Margaret Seabrook 1 -77 1110 11 Caroline Elliott 1 -128 962 12 Elizabeth Terry 1 -175 1119 13 Peter Ernest 0.5 -41 1040 14 Ann Best 0 -276 1001 Highest single game score: 501 by Jake Berliner Spot Prize winners: round 1: Caroline Elliott, ZOON 33 round 2: Ann Best, MINISTER 90 was also the highest word score recorded round 3: Peter Ernest, AQUAE 74
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Chigwell - 3 February 2008 (3)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Danny Bekhor 3 318 1274 2 Priscilla Encarnacion * 2 147 805 3 Calum Edwards 2 123 1224 4 Stella Magnus 2 60 1100 5 George Gruner 2 14 1209 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 6 Mike Chappell 1 24 1179 7 Diane Pratesi 1 20 1122 8 Mauro Pratesi ** 1 4 330 9 Jessica Pratesi 1 -192 986 10 Len Edwards 0 -218 1003 11 Vivienne Bishop 0 -300 890 ** played in round one * played in rounds two and three Highest single game score: 521 by Calum Edwards Highest single word score: 86 for REQUINS by Jessica Pratesi Spot Prize winners: round 1: Mike Chappell, OHIA/OF/HA/IT/AE 30 round 2: Diane Pratesi, YEARNED/ROOF/NUN/ED 84 round 3: Calum Edwards, MUTAGEN/ALE/KIN 74
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Chigwell - 27 January 2008 (3)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Danny Bekhor 3 598 1425 2 Victoria Kingham 3 68 1055 3 Peter Winnick 2 233 1235 4 Paloma Raychbart 2 129 1223 5 Barbara Morris 2 114 1242 6 Ruth MacInerney 2 74 1222 7 Mike Chappell 2 2 1114 8 Jake Berliner 2 -25 1109 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 9 Mike Whiteoak 1 234 1348 10 Rachelle Winer 1 103 1176 11 Jo Holland 1 61 1120 12 Jessica Pratesi 1 36 1136 13 Diane Pratesi 1 -9 1142 14 Natasha Pratesi 1 -343 743 15 David Obey 0 -533 1014 16 Margaret Obey 0 -742 627 Highest single game score: 639 by Danny Bekhor Danny's win of 639-153 beat a ten-year old record held by Ruth MacInerney achieved in March 1998 for the highest single game spread win: +486. Danny was well short of Graeme Thomas' 3-game winning spread of 776 set in May 1996. Highest single word score: 111 for DOZINGS by Danny Bekhor Spot Prize winners: round 1: Jake Berliner, DISRUPT/TRUMPS 72 round 2: Diane Pratesi, BANJOES/AQUAE 78 round 3: Victoria Kingham, WINGES/TABS 68
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

Harrow Weald - 20 January 2008 (3)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Paloma Raychbart 3 401 1462 2 Sandie Simonis 3 174 1244 3 Peter Winnick 2 178 1256 4 Viv Bishop 2 155 1223 5 Ruth MacInerney 2 85 1229 6 Barbara Morris 2 47 1248 7 Phil Nelkon 1 266 1337 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 8 Mike Chappell ** 1 138 445 9 Victoria Kingham 1 -11 1055 10 Priscilla Encarnacion* 1 -59 808 11 Caroline Elliott 1 -82 1126 12 Pam Vahed 1 -163 1011 13 Joyce Hoffbrand 1 -462 860 14 Julie Nelkon 0 -317 962 15 Jake Berliner 0 -350 991 ** played in round one * played in rounds two and three Highest single game scores: 563 by Philip Nelkon Highest single word scores: 82 FEATEOUS Paloma Raychbart Spot Prize winners: round 1: Paloma Raychbart, GRAZE 34 round 2: Priscilla Encarnacion, CRAZY 38 round 3: Barbara Morris, JAR 34
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup

New Malden - 6 January 2008 (3)

Posn Name wins spread game tot ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 1 Vincent Boyle 3 258 1273 2 Mike Chappell 3 163 1297 3 Danny Bekhor 2 212 1231 4 Paloma Raychbart 2 80 1198 5 Jake Berliner 2 73 1137 6 Margaret Firmston 2 58 1147 ---- --------------------- ---- ------ -------- 7 Malcolm Shaw 2 -61 1063 8 George Gruner 1 180 1302 9 Florence Fontaine 1 34 1124 10 Susan Thorne 1 -96 981 11 Victoria Kingham 1 -152 1033 12 Elizabeth Terry 1 -350 901 13 Peter Thomas 0 -193 1088 14 Barbara Morris 0 -206 998 Highest single game score: 501 by George Gruner Spot Prize winners: round 1: Vincent Boyle, HUNKY 33 round 2: Margaret Firmston, WINKLES 77 George Gruner, METIERS 77 round 3: Mike Chappell, HEROISED 87 was also the highest word score recorded
return to top   |  Drive information   |  Drive Cup


Sunday Drive Cup 2008

Final Table @ 14th December - 34 drives
pn picNamepointswins %
1Danny Bekhor
Drive Cup winner/click pic
8972.58
2Mike Chappell37.567.56
3Ruth MacInerney3164.61
4 Paloma Raychbart 2765.51
5Peter Winnick 2667.30
6Calum Edwards2661.19
7 Vincent Boyle 2253.12
8Jessica Pratesi2054.31
9Sandie Simonis1866.67
10Priscilla Encarnacion 1765.95
11Victoria Kingham1553.22
12Peter Thomas1455.26
13Barbara Morris1446.15
14Jake Berliner 1350.72


 Final Individual performances at respective venues 2008
 N.Malden 12 dvs    pts   %      N.West   11 dvs    pts   %      Chigwell 11 dvs    pts   % 
 ----------------------------    ----------------------------    ---------------------------- 
 Danny Bekhor       36  73.68    Danny Bekhor       27  76.67    Danny Bekhor       26  67.57
 Mike Chappell      19  73.08    Sandie Simonis     18  66.67    Jessica Pratesi    16  63.24
 Peter Thomas       12  66.67    Ruth MacInerney    15  66.67    Peter Winnick      14  62.50
 Vincent Boyle      12  56.25    Paloma Raychbart   14  66.67    Diane Pratesi      12  58.82
 Stuart Solomons    11  68.75    Barbara Morris     10  54.17    Rachelle Winer     12  54.17
 Ruth MacInerney    11  61.90    Mauro Pratesi       9  58.33    Calum Edwards      11  60.00
 Calum Edwards       9  68.42    Mike Chappell       8  71.43    Mike Chappell    10.5  64.52
 three players on    8 points    Peter Winnick       8  66.67    two players on      8 points


Return to top Main Index Fixture Rules Games Rules League Table Sunday Drives News Honours Members Handicap Pairs

2008